News

  • Remastered - The Art of Appropriation

    group show, Kunsthalle Krems

    artists: John Baldessari, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Pierre Bismuth, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Mel Chin & GALA Committee, Braco Dimitrijević, Marcel Duchamp,  Asger Jorn, Martin Kippenberger, Matthias Klos and Christian Wallner, Bertrand Lavier, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Kazimir Malevich (Pseud.), Man Ray, Jonathan Monk, Klaus Mosettig, Ciprian Mureşan, Richard Pettibone, Lisl Ponger, Nada Prlja, Arnulf Rainer, Thomas Ruff, Misha Stroj, Sturtevant, Rosemarie Trockel, Gavin Turkl, etc.

    26 November 2017 - 18 February 2018

     

    www.kunsthalle.at

    Remastered - The Art of Appropriation
  • First New York Geta Bratescu solo show

    Geta Brătescu: The Leaps of Aesop

    Hauser & Wirth, New York

     

    13 November - 23 December 2017

     

     

    www.hauserwirth.com

    First New York Geta Bratescu solo show
  • Natural Histories. Traces of the Political

    Mumok, Vienna

     

    Artists: Jonathas de Andrade, Mirosław Bałka, Heimrad Bäcker, Anca Benera & Arnold Estefan, Joseph Beuys, Marcel Broodthaers, Matthew Buckingham, Mark Dion, Stan Douglas, Andrea Geyer, Ion Grigorescu, Hans Haacke, Candida Höfer, Sanja Iveković, Alfredo Jaar, Sven Johne, Nikita Kadan, Tatiana Lecomte, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Isa Melsheimer, Mario Merz, Christian Philipp Müller, OHO Gruppe, Hélio Oiticica, Anri Sala, Sigma Gruppe, Margherita Spiluttini, Ingeborg Strobl, Sandra Vitaljić, Lois Weinberger, Christopher Williams

     

    Curated by Rainer Fuchs

     

    23 September 2017 - 14 January 2018

     

    www.mumok.at

    Natural Histories. Traces of the Political
  • Geta Brătescu at MSK Ghent

    An atelier of one’s own, solo show

    MSK Ghent, Belgium

     

    curated by Catherine de Zegher

     

     

    16 September 2017 - 14 January 2018

     

     

     

     

    www.mskgent.be

    Geta Brătescu at MSK Ghent
  • Stopover - Ways of Temporary Exchange

    frei_raum Q21 exhibition space, Vienna

     

    Participants: Abandoned (re)creation, Zbyněk Baladrán, Igor and Ivan Buharov, Aleš Čermák, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Cristina David, Ricarda Denzer, Katalin Erdődi, ex-artists’ collective, Ferenc Gróf, Gruppo Tökmag, Márton Gulyás, Oto Hudec, Adela Jušić, Lenka Kukurová, Ioana Nemeş, Polygon Creative Empire, Isa Rosenberger, Alina Şerban, Tereza Stejskalová, Kamen Stoyanov, Johanna Tinzl & Stefan Flunger, Mona Vătămanu & Florin Tudor, Raluca Voinea, Hannes Zebedin.

     

    21 September - 25 November 2017

     

    at.tranzit.org

    Stopover - Ways of Temporary Exchange

Next

1 of 12